1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

All About Flava Flav

By

All About Flava Flav

Flava Flav

© Luck Media

Rap Name:

Flava Flav (Sometimes spelled Flavor Flav)

Birth Name:

William Drayton Jr.

Place of Birth/ Birthdate:

Roosevelt, Long Island -- March 16, 1959

Reality TV Gigs:

  • One of the celebrities featured on The Surreal Life 3.
  • Starred on Strange Love with former love interest Brigitte Nielson.
  • Stars on Flavor of Love, his reality TV search for Ms. Right.

Did You Know?:

  • Flava Flav as trained as a classical pianist when he was a child.
  • Flava Flav rapped under the alias MC DJ Flavor
  • Flava Flav joined Chuck D to form the legendary hip hop group Public Enemy in 1982. Their controversial hits included "Fight the Power."
  • Flava Flav has seven children.
  • Flava Flav says he started wearing a clock around his neck because he wanted people to know what time it is.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.